Philadelphia Statutory Rape Lawyers
[…] This is true even though this would be prohibited due to their ages if they were not married. Statutory rape can become an even more serious crime when the sex is between a teacher and a school student who is considered to be under the care of the teacher or other school employee. When a teacher is found to have had sex with a minor student, the offense is a third-degree felony, punishable by up to seven years in prison, a fine as large as $15,000, or both.
Pennsylvania Statutes for Statutory Rape/Statutory Sexual Assault
Statutory Rape is now known as Statutory Sexual Assault
§ 3122.1. Statutory sexual assault
“Except as provided in section 3121 (relating to rape), a person commits a felony of the second degree when that person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant under the age of 16 years and that person is four or more years older than the complainant, and the complainant and the person are not married to each other”
Are There Exceptions to Statutory Rape?
The state of Pennsylvania has provisions for a reasonable age mistake for those charged with statutory rape.